Immediate Relatives

U.S. immigration law promotes family unity by allowing certain foreign nationals to join their U.S. citizen spouse, parent or child without having to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available. These individuals must demonstrate the following relationship to their U.S. citizen relative:

Spouses to a U.S. citizen;
Unmarried children under age 21 of a U.S. citizen; and/or
Parent(s) to an U.S. citizen child over age 21.

Please contact our office if you require assistance with this preference category.

Your Local Immigration Lawyer for North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and the World.

Contact Us for Assistance

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Message