H-1B Visa

Foreign nationals interested in pursuing temporary work in a specialty occupation in the U.S. may apply for an H-1B visa. The H-1B visa is quite popular as it is a logical first step toward permanent immigration in the U.S.

To qualify for H-1B classification, the foreign national must possess a bachelor’s degree from a U.S. university or an equivalent and be sponsored by a U.S. employer. The job must qualify as a specialty occupation, such as an accountant, architect, engineer, etc.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany or join the H-1B worker, in H-4 dependents status. However, they cannot work unless they independently qualify for a work visa. Spouses and children are permitted to attend school while in H-4 status.

The laws regarding the H-1B visas change rapidly from year to year. Our office provides up to date developments on changes in federal regulations affecting the H-1B visa category. Please feel free to contact us for current updates.

Your Local Immigration Lawyer for North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and the World.

Contact Us for Assistance

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Message