O-1 Visa

The O-1 visa allows foreign nationals who have extraordinary abilities or achievements in their respective fields of endeavor to enter the U.S. on a temporary basis to work in that field. This includes extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics and extraordinary achievements in the motion picture or television industry.

Sponsoring employers must provide documentation to USCIS of concrete itineraries, events, and/or projects in which the O-1 worker will participate along with consultations from relevant trade or union organizations.

Also, to qualify for an O-1 visa, foreign nationals must demonstrate they are amongst the elite of their profession by providing documentation such as national or international awards, proof of having judged the work of others, publications, media articles discussing the individual and/or their achievements, box office receipts, and much more.

Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are allowed to accompany or join the O-1 worker, in O-3 dependent status. However, they cannot work unless they independently qualify for a work visa. Spouses and children are permitted to attend school while in O-3 status.

The O-1 visa is one of the most complex visas of all the temporary, nonimmigrant work visa categories. Please contact our office for more information on how to qualify for this visa category.

Your Local Immigration Lawyer for North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and the World.

Contact Us for Assistance

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Message