Q-1 Visa

Similar to the J-1 visa program, the Q visa program enables international cultural exchange between the U.S. and other participating countries. Designed by USCIS rather than the U.S. Department of State, the Q exchange program provides practical training, employment and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the exchange visitor’s home country in the U.S.

Q visa exchange visitors may be permitted to enter the U.S. for up to 15 months at a time for an approved cultural exchange program. Applicants must be over 18 years of age. There is no dependent status available to accompanying spouses and children of Q exchange visitors. Spouses and children therefore must apply for a visa status in which they may be eligible.

Your Local Immigration Lawyer for North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and the World.

Contact Us for Assistance

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Message