T Visa

The T visa allows individuals who have been victims of severe trafficking in the U.S. to remain in U.S. for up to four years if their return home would subject them to extreme hardships. Severe trafficking includes the use of force, fraud or coercion for sex trafficking and/or involuntary servitude or slavery. The Attorney General and the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security must confirm that the individual has complied with a request by federal, state or local law enforcement authorities to assist in the investigation or prosecution of such trafficking cases.

The T visa holder may be granted work authorization. They and their family members may also secure permanent residence contingent on them overcoming all grounds of inadmissibility.

Your Local Immigration Lawyer for North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and the World.

Contact Us for Assistance

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Message