Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program offers an easy, effective method for foreign nationals to travel to the U.S. for business or pleasure for up to 90 days without having to apply for a B-1 or B-2 visitor visa. The program is only available to foreign nationals of participating countries. The list is updated by the U.S. Department of State.

Foreign nationals interested in visiting the U.S. for business or pleasure under the Visa Waiver Program must first register in the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) before traveling to the U.S. Registering with ESTA enables the U.S. to determine in advance if the foreign national is eligible to visit the U.S. without having to apply separately for a B-1 or B-2 visa. Although ESTA was initially free upon its initial release, fees for ESTA were imposed in September of 2010.

For questions about the Visa Waiver Program, please contact our office.

Your Local Immigration Lawyer for North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and the World.

Contact Us for Assistance

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Message