U Visa

The U visa allows individuals who have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of a qualifying criminal activity in the U.S. to remain in the U.S. for up to four years. Such abuse includes rape, torture, trafficking, incest, domestic violence, sexual assault, abusive sexual contact, prostitution, slave trade or kidnapping.

The U visa holder may be granted work authorization. They and their family members may also secure permanent residence contingent on them overcoming all grounds of admissibility.

Your Local Immigration Lawyer for North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and the World.

Contact Us for Assistance

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Message